Skip to content

Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO Review: A Stand Bag Built for the Cart

The new Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO is $315, and it’s the one bag in the 2027 E-Series that’s built to live on a push cart or a riding cart. It’s a good bag. It’s just not the cheapest way to get this layout.

Is the Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO worth buying?

Before you buy this bag, check the name on the page. Sun Mountain sells two bags called the E-4.5 VLO right now.

In October 2026, Sun Mountain dropped the Eclipse name and called the new line the E-Series. So you’ve got the new 2027 E-4.5 VLO at $315, and the old Eclipse E-4.5 VLO at $248, marked down from $310. Same 14-way top. Same 14 dividers. Same 11 pockets. There’s also a waterproof H2NO E-4.5 VLO at $380. And when you search the name, most of what comes up is the old bag. So before you check out, look at the name on the page. If it starts with Eclipse, that’s the old one.

This review is about the new one, the push cart and rider bag of the family. If you walk most of your rounds, the Sun Mountain E-3.5 is the do-everything bag and the Sun Mountain E-2.5 is the walker’s bag, and I’d start there.

Quick Overview

  • It’s $315 direct from Sun Mountain, and the older Eclipse E-4.5 VLO is $248.
  • You get an 8.75 x 10.25 inch 14-way top with 14 full-length dividers, so every club gets its own slot.
  • VLO is Sun Mountain’s cart-friendly fit, and it’s the only E-Series bag that has it.
  • It weighs 5.9 lb, which makes it the heaviest bag in the E-Series.
  • You get 11 pockets, including a magnetic, snow-fur-lined rangefinder pocket and a cooler-lined bottle holder.
Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO Stand Bag

Shop the Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO Stand Bag for unmatched organization and lightweight performance. Experience the ultimate upgrade for every round.

Buy on Sun Mountain
We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.

Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO Specs

SpecificationE-4.5 VLO (2027 E-Series)Eclipse E-4.5 VLO (older model)
Price (Sun Mountain direct)$315$248 (marked down from $310)
Bag typeStand bag, push cart and rider hybridStand bag, push cart and rider hybrid
Top8.75 x 10.25 in, 14-way8.75 x 10.25 in, 14-way
Dividers14, full-length14, full-length
Pockets1111
Stated capacity30.2 L24.6 L
Stated weight5.9 lb5.8 lb
StrapErgonomic Dual Strap SystemX-Fit dual strap
Pocket liningSnow furVelour
Bottle holderCooler-lined holderWater bottle pouch
Rain hoodNot listedIncluded
Putter wellNot listedNone
WaterproofNoNo
Fabric300D polyesterNot compared
Colorways158
Navy golf bag in a modern golf apparel store

VLO Means This Bag Is Built to Sit on a Cart

Let’s start with the thing in the name. VLO is Sun Mountain’s label for a stand bag that fits a cart, and in the E-Series it’s only on this bag. Not the E-2.5. Not the E-3.5.

Here’s why that matters. A lot of stand bags just don’t sit right on a push cart. The bottom doesn’t settle into the cradle, the top slides around under the strap, and every bump twists the bag so your pockets end up facing the wrong way. That gets old fast.

On the old Eclipse version, VLO is a textured collar that holds the bag in place on a push cart, a lower, re-balanced leg system, and extra structure inside to handle being strapped down all round. The new page names VLO but doesn’t break it down, so I’d expect the same idea in the 2027 bag.

So if you push a cart, this is the reason to buy the 4.5 over its sisters. If you want to see how it stacks up against other stand bags, my best stand bags list covers the field.

Every Club Gets Its Own Slot, All the Way Down

The top is 8.75 by 10.25 inches, it’s a 14-way, and all 14 dividers run the full length of the bag. Which means your clubs don’t tangle, your grips don’t fight each other when you pull one, and every club goes back in the same spot every time.

The E-3.5 and E-2.5 are both 4-way tops. Four dividers, so your clubs share space. On this bag, nothing shares.

That’s also why this layout makes so much sense on a cart. When the bag’s strapped down in front of you, you’re pulling clubs out of the top all day long. A 14-way puts every club right where you left it.

If you carry a full 14 and you like your bag organized, this is the top you want. If you play with 10 clubs, a 4-way is lighter and a lot less fussy.

Navy golf bag displayed inside a golf apparel store

The Weight Only Matters If the Bag Is on Your Back

5.9 pounds. That’s the heaviest bag in the E-Series. It’s 0.9 lb more than the E-3.5 and 1.5 lb more than the E-2.5.

Now, here’s who that actually matters for. If the bag lives on your push cart or in the back of a riding cart, you’re never going to feel it. The cart carries it. You’re just pulling clubs out of it. So for the golfer this bag is built for, the extra weight is what you pay for the 14-way top and the cart fit, and it’s a price you barely notice.

But if you carry your bag for 18, that’s a different story. A 5.9 lb bag with 14 clubs in it is a lot to haul around for four hours, and the E-3.5 or the E-2.5 is going to feel a whole lot better on your back by the 15th hole.

You do get Sun Mountain’s new Ergonomic Dual Strap System, so you can still carry it to the range or walk a quick nine. Sun Mountain doesn’t say much about the new strap beyond the name. I’d treat it as a strap for short carries, not a reason to buy a 5.9 lb bag for walking.

The Pockets Didn’t Multiply, but They Got Nicer

You get 11 pockets. That’s the same as the E-3.5, so don’t buy the 4.5 thinking you’re getting more pockets on the outside.

What changed is what’s inside them. The rangefinder pocket is magnetic and lined with snow fur, and the valuables pocket gets snow fur too. The old Eclipse used velour. The bottle holder is cooler-lined now instead of a plain pouch. Sun Mountain doesn’t say what size bottle it takes, so if you carry a big tumbler, check that before you count on it.

The ball pocket face comes off, and you can customize it, which is a nice touch if you want to make the front of the bag your own.

Sun Mountain also lists the bag at 30.2 liters, the biggest in the E-Series. The old Eclipse with the exact same top is listed at 24.6. Sun Mountain doesn’t say where the extra room came from, and all three new E-Series bags jumped by about the same amount. So I wouldn’t buy it for that number alone.

$67 More Gets You Nicer Pockets, Not a Better Top

The Eclipse E-4.5 VLO is $248 direct, and the new one is $315. That’s a $67 gap for two bags with the same name.

And for that $67, nothing about how your clubs sit in the bag changes. What you get is the new strap, snow fur instead of velour, the cooler-lined bottle holder, the bigger capacity number, and 15 color options instead of 8. What you give up is the rain hood the old bag lists, and the new one is 0.1 lb heavier.

So if you want the newest bag or one of the new colors, buy the 2027 one. If all you care about is how your 14 clubs sit on the cart, the older bag does that just as well for less, so buy the Eclipse. Both are on Sun Mountain’s site.

A couple of other options. The waterproof H2NO E-4.5 VLO is $380, $65 more, and that only makes sense if you play in the rain a lot. And if you ride every single round and never use the legs, skip the stand bag and get a real cart bag like the Sun Mountain C-130. Still torn between the two types? Here’s my take on cart bags vs stand bags.

Navy stand golf bag displayed in a golf shop

What I Don’t Love

Most of what bugs me about this bag is what the product page leaves out.

Sun Mountain’s page for the 2027 E-4.5 VLO doesn’t list a rain hood. The Eclipse page does. It doesn’t list a warranty term either. And there’s no putter well mentioned. The old bag didn’t have one, so if you like your putter in its own spot away from your irons, know that going in.

Then there’s VLO itself. It’s the whole reason this bag exists, and the new page doesn’t explain what’s in it. If the rain hood matters to you, confirm it with Sun Mountain before you order, or just buy the Eclipse that lists one.

Who It’s For

Buy it if:

  • You push a cart or ride most rounds and you want a stand bag that’s built to sit on one.
  • You carry a full 14 and you want every club in its own full-length slot.
  • You still want legs for the range, the practice green or the odd nine you walk.
  • You want the newest version or one of the 15 color options.

Skip it if:

  • You walk and carry every round. Get the E-3.5 at 5.0 lb or the E-2.5 at 4.4 lb.
  • You want this exact layout for the least money. The Eclipse E-4.5 VLO is $248.
  • You ride every round and never use the legs. Get a cart bag like the C-130.
Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO Stand Bag

Shop the Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO Stand Bag for unmatched organization and lightweight performance. Experience the ultimate upgrade for every round.

Pros:
  • Exceptional Cart Integration.
  • Superior 14-Way Club Organization.
  • Massive Storage Capacity.
Cons:
  • Bulkier for Dedicated Walkers.
  • Stability on Uneven Ground.
  • Potential Club Crowding.
Buy on Sun Mountain
We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does VLO mean on a Sun Mountain bag?

VLO is Sun Mountain’s name for its cart-friendly stand bag design. On the older Eclipse version, it’s a textured collar that keeps the bag from sliding on a push cart, plus lower legs and extra structure inside. In the 2027 E-Series, the E-4.5 VLO is the only bag that has it.

Is the Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO too heavy to walk with?

For a full 18 on your back, yeah, I think it is. It’s 5.9 lb before you put a single club in it. For a quick nine or a walk to the range it’s fine, but if you carry every round, the E-3.5 at 5.0 lb or the E-2.5 at 4.4 lb is the better bag.

Should I buy the Sun Mountain E-3.5 or the E-4.5 VLO?

It comes down to how you get around the course. The E-4.5 VLO is $15 more and 0.9 lb heavier, and it gets you a 14-way top and the VLO cart fit. Both have 11 pockets. If you walk most rounds, get the E-3.5. If you push or ride, get the 4.5.

What’s the difference between the E-4.5 VLO and the Eclipse E-4.5 VLO?

The Eclipse is the older version, and it’s $248 against $315 for the new one. Same 14-way top, same 14 dividers, same 11 pockets. The new one adds the new strap, snow-fur linings, a cooler-lined bottle holder and more colors.

Does the Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO come with a rain hood?

The 2027 product page doesn’t list one, and the older Eclipse E-4.5 VLO page does. So if a rain hood matters to you, check with Sun Mountain before you order, or buy the Eclipse.

Final Thoughts: Sun Mountain E-4.5 VLO Review

If you push a cart or ride most rounds with a full set, the E-4.5 VLO is the right bag in the new E-Series, and $315 is a fair price for what it is. But be honest with yourself about two things. If you walk, get the E-3.5. And if you don’t care about the new colors or the new strap, the Eclipse E-4.5 VLO gets you the same top and the same pockets for $248, and that’s the one I’d buy today. And if you still need the cart, my best golf push carts guide is where I’d start.

Paul Liberatore

About the author

Paul Liberatore

Paul Liberatore is the founder of Golfers Authority and a former four-year golf gear contributor to Sports Illustrated. He tests golf equipment hands-on to help golfers make better buying decisions.